Is Southern Style Hot Honey Cornbread Mix Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Yellow Corn Meal (yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Enriched Yellow Corn Flour (yellow Corn Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Red Pepper, Paprika, Salt, Brown Sugar, Baking Soda, Whey, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Food Starch-modified, Monocalcium Phosphate, Organic Caramel Color, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Eggs and Soy.

Check Southern Style Hot Honey Cornbread Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide Dish