Is SOUTHERN STYLE MUSTARD POTATO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- hellmann's mayonnaise
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO, WATER, HELLMANN'S MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]), DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HFCS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW #5, POLYSORBATE 80), YELLOW MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), CELERY SEEDS, LIQUID SUGAR, MINCED ONION, SALT, PEPPER EMULSION (DEIONIZED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE AND SPICE EXTRACTS, VEGETABLE SHORTENING), GUM, (XANTHAN, GUAR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AND LESS THAN 0.1% OF SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check SOUTHERN STYLE MUSTARD POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN STYLE MUSTARD POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


