Is SOUTHERN- STYLE RICH & CREAMY, LIKE EGGNOG CUSTARD, SOUTHERN- STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- carrageenan gum
- nonfat milk solids
- milkfat
- milk
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CUSTARD BASE (CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check SOUTHERN- STYLE RICH & CREAMY, LIKE EGGNOG CUSTARD, SOUTHERN- STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN- STYLE RICH & CREAMY, LIKE EGGNOG CUSTARD, SOUTHERN- STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


