Is SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork stock
  • of bacon fat
  • less than 2% of bacon fat, salt, dried onion, dried red bell pepper, dicalcium edta
  • natural flavors

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared Southern-style peas deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender yet slightly firm beans, commonly served as a side, over rice, or in stews and casseroles. Reviewers often cite authentic taste and convenience, while some note occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity across batches and packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dicalcium Edta (For Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbhq (Antioxidant)

Check SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishingOn The Go