Is SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared Southern-style peas deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender yet slightly firm beans, commonly served as a side, over rice, or in stews and casseroles. Reviewers often cite authentic taste and convenience, while some note occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity across batches and packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dicalcium Edta (For Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbhq (Antioxidant)

Check SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishingOn The Go