Is SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
Prepared Southern-style peas deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender yet slightly firm beans, commonly served as a side, over rice, or in stews and casseroles. Reviewers often cite authentic taste and convenience, while some note occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity across batches and packaging issues reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat canola oil
- pork stock
- of bacon fat
- less than 2% of bacon fat, salt, dried onion, dried red bell pepper, dicalcium edta
- natural flavors
chicken fat canola oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepared Southern-style peas deliver a savory, mildly spiced flavor with tender yet slightly firm beans, commonly served as a side, over rice, or in stews and casseroles. Reviewers often cite authentic taste and convenience, while some note occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity across batches and packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Prepared Blackeye Peas, Water, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dicalcium Edta (For Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
SOUTHERN STYLE SEASONED BLACKEYE PEAS, SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Can


