Is SOUTHERN STYLE SPICES EVERYTHING BAGEL SPICE TOPPING, SOLD BY THE POUND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked beef
  • calcium carbonate

cooked beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beef (32%), Potatoes (27%), Wheatflour (contains Gluten with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Onions, Reconstituted Onion, Water, Potato Flakes, Tomato Purée, Salt, Parsley, Yeast, Cornflour, Ground Pepper, Reduced Sodium Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour (contains Gluten), Ground Black Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite

Check SOUTHERN STYLE SPICES EVERYTHING BAGEL SPICE TOPPING, SOLD BY THE POUND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUTHERN STYLE SPICES EVERYTHING BAGEL SPICE TOPPING, SOLD BY THE POUND is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketOcado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch