Is Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • hard cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dried milk powder
  • light cream
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme
  • greek style yogurt

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory flavor with layered, bold notes and a creamy, thick, spoonable texture. Often used as a dip, spread, topping or mix-in for snacks, salads and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility; some note the seasoning can be intense for milder preferences and occasional texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Yogurt (light Cream, Water, Nonfat Dried Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Cultures), Corn, Elote Seasoning Bled (garlic, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Chipotle Powder, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme, Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor, Cilantro Flakes, Citric Acid (acidulant), Cumin Powder), Hard Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking