Is Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt Vegetarian?

Description
Zesty, savory flavor with layered, bold notes and a creamy, thick, spoonable texture. Often used as a dip, spread, topping or mix-in for snacks, salads and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility; some note the seasoning can be intense for milder preferences and occasional texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial enzyme
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
microbial enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty, savory flavor with layered, bold notes and a creamy, thick, spoonable texture. Often used as a dip, spread, topping or mix-in for snacks, salads and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility; some note the seasoning can be intense for milder preferences and occasional texture variability.
Ingredients
Greek Style Yogurt (light Cream, Water, Nonfat Dried Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Cultures), Corn, Elote Seasoning Bled (garlic, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Chipotle Powder, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme, Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor, Cilantro Flakes, Citric Acid (acidulant), Cumin Powder), Hard Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme). Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


