Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy, slightly dense rounds with a crisp exterior and a savory, seasoned topping; toasting enhances crunch and flavor. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used as sandwich bases or paired with spreads. Reviewers note improved texture when toasted, occasional variability in size and freshness, and generally favorable flavor balance overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly dense rounds with a crisp exterior and a savory, seasoned topping; toasting enhances crunch and flavor. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used as sandwich bases or paired with spreads. Reviewers note improved texture when toasted, occasional variability in size and freshness, and generally favorable flavor balance overall.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, Everything Bagel Topping Blend (sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Dehydrated Onion), Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Egg White Powder, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Yeast, Sugar Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dough Conditioner (brown Rice Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes). Contains Egg
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


