Is Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels Vegan?

Description
Chewy, slightly dense rounds with a crisp exterior and a savory, seasoned topping; toasting enhances crunch and flavor. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used as sandwich bases or paired with spreads. Reviewers note improved texture when toasted, occasional variability in size and freshness, and generally favorable flavor balance overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white powder
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly dense rounds with a crisp exterior and a savory, seasoned topping; toasting enhances crunch and flavor. Commonly split and toasted for breakfast, used as sandwich bases or paired with spreads. Reviewers note improved texture when toasted, occasional variability in size and freshness, and generally favorable flavor balance overall.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sorghum Flour, Everything Bagel Topping Blend (sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Dehydrated Onion), Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Egg White Powder, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate), Yeast, Sugar Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dough Conditioner (brown Rice Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes). Contains Egg
Check Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


