Is Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • hard cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • nonfat dried milk powder
  • light cream
  • greek style yogurt

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory flavor with layered, bold notes and a creamy, thick, spoonable texture. Often used as a dip, spread, topping or mix-in for snacks, salads and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility; some note the seasoning can be intense for milder preferences and occasional texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Yogurt (light Cream, Water, Nonfat Dried Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Cultures), Corn, Elote Seasoning Bled (garlic, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Chipotle Powder, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme, Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor, Cilantro Flakes, Citric Acid (acidulant), Cumin Powder), Hard Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking