Is Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, savory flavor with layered, bold notes and a creamy, thick, spoonable texture. Often used as a dip, spread, topping or mix-in for snacks, salads and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and versatility; some note the seasoning can be intense for milder preferences and occasional texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Style Yogurt (light Cream, Water, Nonfat Dried Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Cultures), Corn, Elote Seasoning Bled (garlic, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Chipotle Powder, Corn Flour, Chile Pepper, Parmesan Cheese [milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme, Disodium Phosphate], Natural Flavor, Cilantro Flakes, Citric Acid (acidulant), Cumin Powder), Hard Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme). Contains Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Everything and the Elote Greek Style Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking