Is Southern-Style Turkey Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, BAKING POWDER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check Southern-Style Turkey Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southern-Style Turkey Breast Strips is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoLunch