Is Southern-Style Turkey Breast Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, BAKING POWDER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check Southern-Style Turkey Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Southern-Style Turkey Breast Strips is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoLunch