Is Southgate Beef Stew Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour & caramel color
  • textured vegetable protein product

soy flour & caramel color

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Potatoes, Carrots, Textured Vegetable Protein Product (Soy Flour & Caramel Color), Modified Food Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Dehydrated Celery, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Caramel Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Celery Seed.

Check Southgate Beef Stew against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southgate Beef Stew is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch