Is SOUTHGATE, CHICKEN CHILI WITH BEANS! Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEANS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (CARAMEL COLOR ADDED), CHILI PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, ONION POWDER, CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO AND CARAMEL POWDER.

Check SOUTHGATE, CHICKEN CHILI WITH BEANS! against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUTHGATE, CHICKEN CHILI WITH BEANS! is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup