Is Southgate Pinto Beans & Rice Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans, Rice, Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends (Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika), Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Soy Oil, Salt

Check Southgate Pinto Beans & Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southgate Pinto Beans & Rice is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch