Is Southgate Pinto Beans & Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans, Rice, Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends (Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika), Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Soy Oil, Salt

Check Southgate Pinto Beans & Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Southgate Pinto Beans & Rice is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch