Is SOUTHWEST ADOBO BONELESS PORK FILET Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavor

2% of potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, FLAVORING. COATING INGREDIENTS: SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), PAPRIKA, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SOUTHWEST ADOBO BONELESS PORK FILET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich