Is SOUTHWEST BURRITO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized organic part skim milk
  • organic reduced fat white mild cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese

organic parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLA (ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, LEAVENING [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH], ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC POBLANO PEPPERS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC PINTO BEANS, ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC REDUCED FAT WHITE MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC ANAHEM PEPPERS, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC GREEN ONIONS, ORGANIC GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CILANTRO, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check SOUTHWEST BURRITO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingLunch