Is Southwest Chicken Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • reduced fat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cultured buttermilk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Lettuce (Iceberg, Green Leaf Or Romaine), Grilled Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Olive), Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey, Evaporated Cane Juice), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Vinegar, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Turmeric, Spices), Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor), Ranch Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Milk And Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Egg Yolk (Pasteurized Egg Yolk Solids, Salt), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum), Roasted Corn (Corn, Soybean Oil), Organic Black Beans (Organic Black Beans, Water, Sea Salt), Grape Tomatoes, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder)), Red Pepper, Scallions

Check Southwest Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Southwest Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad