Is Southwest Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
- reduced fat milk
- grilled chicken
- cheese culture
- cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized egg yolk solids
- microbial enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +5 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made With No Gluten-containing - Lettuce (Iceberg, Green Leaf Or Romaine), Grilled Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Olive), Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey, Evaporated Cane Juice), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Vinegar, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Turmeric, Spices), Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor), Ranch Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Milk And Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Egg Yolk (Pasteurized Egg Yolk Solids, Salt), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum), Roasted Corn (Corn, Soybean Oil), Organic Black Beans (Organic Black Beans, Water, Sea Salt), Grape Tomatoes, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder)), Red Pepper, Scallions
Check Southwest Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southwest Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Southwest Chicken Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


