Is SOUTHWEST COUSCOUS SALAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • israeli couscous

israeli couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISRAELI COUSCOUS, TOMATOES, SWEET CORNS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, PARSLEY, NON-GMO RICE BRAN OIL, SEA SALT, JALAPENOS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, CUMIN SEEDS, SMOKED PAPRIKA CLOVES.

Check SOUTHWEST COUSCOUS SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep