Is SOUTHWEST FAJITA SAUCE DUOS, SOUTHWEST FAJITA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken broth
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINADE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA. FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, KEY LIME JUICE, SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, TOMATO SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, 2% OR LESS OF GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], HONEY, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR SOLIDS), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING (FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SMOKE FLAVOR), FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SOUTHWEST FAJITA SAUCE DUOS, SOUTHWEST FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingToppingCooking