Is SOUTHWEST FAJITA SAUCE DUOS, SOUTHWEST FAJITA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • lactic acid
  • calcium lactate
  • less of calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINADE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA. FINISHING SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, KEY LIME JUICE, SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, TOMATO SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, 2% OR LESS OF GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], HONEY, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR SOLIDS), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING (FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SMOKE FLAVOR), FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING (FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SOUTHWEST FAJITA SAUCE DUOS, SOUTHWEST FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingToppingCooking