Is Southwest Ranch Dip and Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, bacterial culture), Vegetable oil, Water, Vinegar, Liquid egg yolk, Jalapeno peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, maltodextrin, cultured dextrose), Salt, Corn starch, Chili powder (spices, salt, dried garlic, silicon dioxide, soybean oil, dextrose), Dried garlic, Xanthan gum, Dried chipotle pepper, Dried onion, Skim milk powder, Spices. CONTAINS: Egg, Milk.

Check Southwest Ranch Dip and Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping