Is Southwest ranch dressing and dip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sour Cream (Milk Ingredients, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes), Buttermilk (Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Cultures), Frozen Yolk (Egg), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Cultured Skim Milk Powder And Skim Milk Powder, Pickled Jalapeno Peppers, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum.

Check Southwest ranch dressing and dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Southwest ranch dressing and dip is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping