Is Southwest Ranch Veggie Dip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Cream, Vinegar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Lipase), Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Carrot, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Whey Powder, Dextrose, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk, Eggs
Check Southwest Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southwest Ranch Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Southwest Ranch Veggie Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


