Is SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cotija cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH, GRAPE TOMATO, ONION RED, GARBANZO BEANS, MEXICAN BLEND CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2). MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, ORGANIC SUGAR, GARLIC, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEA SALT, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GREEN TEA, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SOUTHWEST SALAD MEXICAN WITH PEPITA DRESSING, SOUTHWEST WITH MEXICAN PEPITA DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavoryVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad