Is SOUTHWEST SALAD RED & GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEK YOGURT JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING, MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND, YELLOW & BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS CHOPPED KIT, SOUTHWEST SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat greek yogurt

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cultured skim milk
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION. DRESSING: NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, GLUCONIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, ACACIA GUM, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, DRIED BELL PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC). CHEESE BLEND: PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS: STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME.

Check SOUTHWEST SALAD RED & GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEK YOGURT JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING, MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND, YELLOW & BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS CHOPPED KIT, SOUTHWEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go