Is SOUTHWEST SALAD RED & GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEK YOGURT JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING, MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND, YELLOW & BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS CHOPPED KIT, SOUTHWEST SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • egg yolk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • nonfat greek yogurt

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
pasteurized milk
milk protein concentrate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION. DRESSING: NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, GLUCONIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, ACACIA GUM, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, DRIED BELL PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC). CHEESE BLEND: PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS: STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME.

Check SOUTHWEST SALAD RED & GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEK YOGURT JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING, MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND, YELLOW & BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS CHOPPED KIT, SOUTHWEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go