Is SOUTHWEST SALAD RED & GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEK YOGURT JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING, MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND, YELLOW & BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS CHOPPED KIT, SOUTHWEST SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat greek yogurt

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
pasteurized milk
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION. DRESSING: NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, GREEN ONION, GLUCONIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, ACACIA GUM, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, DRIED BELL PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC). CHEESE BLEND: PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). TORTILLA STRIPS: STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, STONE GROUND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL OR CORN OIL, SEA SALT, WATER, TRACE OF LIME.

Check SOUTHWEST SALAD RED & GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEK YOGURT JALAPENO RANCH DRESSING, MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND, YELLOW & BLUE TORTILLA STRIPS CHOPPED KIT, SOUTHWEST SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go