Is SOUTHWEST STYLE EGG WHITE WRAPS, SOUTHWEST STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy southwest seasoning complements a thin, pliable wrap with a tender, slightly chewy bite. Commonly used for rolled breakfasts, handheld sandwiches, tacos, and quesadillas, reviewers note reliable flavor and convenient handling while some report occasional tearing or uneven thickness across batches, with mild citrus notes reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

egg whites, less than 1% of garlic (dried), cumin, onion (dried), chili pepper (dried), red pepper (dried), green bell pepper (dried), dill seed, white pepper, natural flavor, xanthan gum, nisin (natural )

Check SOUTHWEST STYLE EGG WHITE WRAPS, SOUTHWEST STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUTHWEST STYLE EGG WHITE WRAPS, SOUTHWEST STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep