Is Southwest-style linguine Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken base
- pork
- cooked sausage
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
roasted chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, cooked sausage (pork, water, salt, spices, smoke style flavor, corn syrup solids, dextrose, sugar, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, natural flavor, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite), potatoes, cream, red bell peppers, green bell peppers, onions, modified corn starch, chicken base (roasted chicken, salt, sugar, chicken fat, hydrolyzed soy protein, maltodextrin, natural flavor, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, turmeric), seasoning (salt, onion powder, spices, garlic powder, paprika, natural flavor), butter (cream, salt), salt, sugar, garlic, spice, xanthan gum, parsley, spice extractive, citric acid
Check Southwest-style linguine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Southwest-style linguine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


