Is SOUTHWESTERN QUINOA GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • cooked barley
  • barley

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATOES, COOKED WHITE QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WATER, RICE STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE), SUPER SWEET YELLOW CORN, COOKED BARLEY (WATER, BARLEY), CILANTRO, CITRUS CHILI SAUCE (LEMON JUICE, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM†), COOKED RED QUINOA (WATER, RED QUINOA).

Check SOUTHWESTERN QUINOA GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go