Is SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, SOUTHWESTERN STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Sunflower Oil, Chipotle Chili Powder, Onion Vinegar, Garlic Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Buttermilk Solids, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Mustard Flour, Dried Vinegar, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Paprika Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate.

Check SOUTHWESTERN STYLE CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, SOUTHWESTERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSnacking