Is SOUTHWESTERN STYLE FRANKS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured milk
- milk fat
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- chicken
- pork
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- enzymes
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, CHICKEN, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MILK FAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH/POWERED CELLULOSE, AND NATAMYCIN), BLACK BEANS, CORN, 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM LACTATE, ISOLATED PEA PRODUCT, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check SOUTHWESTERN STYLE FRANKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUTHWESTERN STYLE FRANKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Meat · Stick


