Is Soy And Ginger Noodle Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Ginger, Sweet Bean Sauce (Soy, Wheat), Vegetable Oil, Vegetables, Rice Mirin, Dehydrated Vegetables, Sesame Seeds, Fruit Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Delta-Lactone), Thickeners (Acetylated Distarch Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sesame Oil, Natural Colors (Caramel III, Paprika Oleoresin), Spices, Yeast Extract.
Check Soy And Ginger Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soy And Ginger Noodle Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


