Is Soy Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin esters of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, SOYBEANS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LOW DE CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, CORN OIL, MIXTURE ADDITIVE (FILTERED WATER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ARABIC GUM, GLYCERIN ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GLYCERIN ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS

Check Soy Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie