Is SOY SAUCE ALL-PURPOSE SEASONING Pescatarian?

Description
Dark, umami-forward liquid delivers balanced savory and salty notes with a smooth, thin texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dips, dressings and rice; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, convenience and occasional remarks about intensity or saltiness, mixes easily into sauces, glazes and sautés, with widespread availability and predictable performance.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, umami-forward liquid delivers balanced savory and salty notes with a smooth, thin texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dips, dressings and rice; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, convenience and occasional remarks about intensity or saltiness, mixes easily into sauces, glazes and sautés, with widespread availability and predictable performance.
Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE
Check SOY SAUCE ALL-PURPOSE SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOY SAUCE ALL-PURPOSE SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


