Is SOY SAUCE ALL-PURPOSE SEASONING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, umami-forward liquid delivers balanced savory and salty notes with a smooth, thin texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dips, dressings and rice; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, convenience and occasional remarks about intensity or saltiness, mixes easily into sauces, glazes and sautés, with widespread availability and predictable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE

Check SOY SAUCE ALL-PURPOSE SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep