Is Soy Sauce, Gluten Free, Less Sodium Soy Free?

Description
Dark, savory umami flavor with a smooth, thin liquid texture; provides a balanced, slightly mellowed saltiness when used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping, glazing, and salad dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent bottle pour, authentic taste, and versatility in cooking, with occasional comments about milder intensity compared with standard varieties. Clean finish.
Why it's not soy free
- organic whole soy beans
organic whole soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory umami flavor with a smooth, thin liquid texture; provides a balanced, slightly mellowed saltiness when used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping, glazing, and salad dressings. Reviewers commonly note consistent bottle pour, authentic taste, and versatility in cooking, with occasional comments about milder intensity compared with standard varieties. Clean finish.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Whole Soy Beans, Salt,ganic Vinegar
Check Soy Sauce, Gluten Free, Less Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soy Sauce, Gluten Free, Less Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Soy Sauce, Gluten Free, Less Sodium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


