Is Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Dark, savory liquid delivers pronounced umami and saline notes with a thin, smooth texture that blends readily into various dishes. Commonly used as a seasoning, condiment, marinade, and dipping accompaniment for Asian cuisine, reviewers praise consistent flavor and pourability, citing occasional variability in salt intensity across batches, and packaging variability
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory liquid delivers pronounced umami and saline notes with a thin, smooth texture that blends readily into various dishes. Commonly used as a seasoning, condiment, marinade, and dipping accompaniment for Asian cuisine, reviewers praise consistent flavor and pourability, citing occasional variability in salt intensity across batches, and packaging variability
Ingredients
Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative.
Check Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Bottle


