Is Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Dark, savory liquid delivers pronounced umami and saline notes with a thin, smooth texture that blends readily into various dishes. Commonly used as a seasoning, condiment, marinade, and dipping accompaniment for Asian cuisine, reviewers praise consistent flavor and pourability, citing occasional variability in salt intensity across batches, and packaging variability

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative.

Check Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FrySoup