Is Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory liquid delivers pronounced umami and saline notes with a thin, smooth texture that blends readily into various dishes. Commonly used as a seasoning, condiment, marinade, and dipping accompaniment for Asian cuisine, reviewers praise consistent flavor and pourability, citing occasional variability in salt intensity across batches, and packaging variability

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative.

Check Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Traditionally Brewed Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FrySoup