Is Soy Vay Dressing, Toasted Sesame Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Sugar, Water, Expeller Pressed Sesame Oil, Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Dried Ginger, Xanthan Gum

Check Soy Vay Dressing, Toasted Sesame Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Soy Vay Dressing, Toasted Sesame Bottle is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping