Is Soyco Japanese Tofu Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, clean flavor with a subtle umami presence; smooth, silky texture that ranges from tender and custard-like to slightly firm. Commonly used chilled in salads and cold dishes, added to soups and simmered preparations, pan-fried or grilled for searing, and crumbled into stir-fries to absorb accompanying sauces and mild seasonings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans (60%), Water, Soy Sauce (contains Wheat), Cooking Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil And Firming Agent (magnesium Chloride). Contains: Soybeans, Gluten. May Be Present: Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Soyco Japanese Tofu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry