No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Space Galaxy Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, pasteurised free range egg, rapeseed oil, water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), unsalted butter (milk), glucose syrup, fruit, vegetable and plant concentrates (spirulina, apple, radish, blackcurrant, safflower), cocoa powder, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, propane-1;2-diol esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), modified maize starch, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose-fructose syrup, milk whey powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), apricot purée, wheat gluten, cocoa mass, salt, stabiliser (tragacanth), colours (beetroot red, vegetable carbon, paprika extract, curcumin), flavouring, free range dried egg albumen, maltodextrin, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), gelling agent (pectin) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Space Galaxy Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Space Galaxy Cake | Spoonful