Is Spaghetti Carbonara Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • milk
  • hard grating cheese
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • cream

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt. May Contain Soy.), Water, Cream, Unçured Pancetta, No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added (Pork, Sea Salt, Salt), Skim Milk Powder, Butter (Cream), Hard Grating Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme), Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg Lysozyme), Cornstarch, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Animal Rennet), Egg, Salt, Nutmeg, White Pepper

Check Spaghetti Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go